LANGⅴ
CN
EN
Resources  
Case News Center

400G BiDi MSA said it has released its first 400G-BD4.2 specification

Time: 2018-11-01
Views: 12

Recently, the 400G BiDi MSA said it has released its first 400G-BD4.2 specification. The specification describes a 400 Gbps transmission over 100 meters on a multimode fiber via a dual wavelength BiDi transmission method. The MSA claims that 100Gbps BiDi can be used in Ethernet applications, and it is also compatible with existing parallel multimode fiber infrastructure.


In July of this year, the 400G BiDi MSA was announced and plans to select BiDi optical transceivers for 70-150m multimode fiber applications. Founding members include Alibaba, Broadcom, Cisco, Corning, FIT, Xuchuang, Inphi and Sumitomo Electric, and later joined Finisar. In the same period, the IEEE P802.3cm 400Gb/s working group based on multimode fiber voted to implement a similar specification called 400GBASE-SR4.2.

 

The 400G BiDi MSA and IEEE working groups hope that this approach will significantly reduce the number of multimode fibers required to support 400G Ethernet transmission. The MSA believes that this method is suitable for applications such as short-distance connections between data center switches.



400G BiDi MSA said it has released its first 400G-BD4.2 specification


 

In addition, the SFP-DD MSA team also released version 2.0 of the SFP-DD pluggable interface specification. The new specification reinforces the mechanical, expansion modules and enhanced polarization keys of the SFP-DD electrical interface.

 

As the name implies, the MSA plans to create a dual-density SFP-size optical module that uses NRZ or PAM4 modulation for data rates for 50Gbps and 100Gbps data center network applications. The package's electrical interface supports two channels, each capable of running up to 25Gbps (NRZ modulation) or 56Gbps (PAM4 modulation), thus supporting aggregate bandwidth of 50Gbps (NRZ modulation) or 112Gbps (PAM4 modulation). The form factor will support 3.5W and is backward compatible with other SFP modules and is expected to be used in AOCs, DACs and optical modules.

 

This is the third version of the MSA following the 1.0 version in September 2017 and the 1.1 version earlier this year. The new specification can be downloaded from the MSA website.

 

SFP-DD MSA was formed on July 12, 2017, and 14 founding members include Alibaba, Broadcom, Cisco, Dell EMC, Finisar, HPE, Huawei, Intel, Juniper Networks, Lumentum, Mellanox, Molex, and TE connectivity. Contributing members include Xingxun, Amphenol, AOI, FIT, Fourte, Genesis, Hisense, Infinera, Xuchuang, Maxim, Multilane, Nokia, Oclaro, Fangang, Source Photonics, US Conec and ZTE.


Case / Related news
2018 - 11 - 01
China is the world's most important optical communications country and plays a pivotal role in the field of fiber optic cable. However, in the field of optical communication chips, China still has a l...
2018 - 11 - 01
Recently, the results of researchers in the Graphene Flagship project show that graphene-based integrated photonic devices provide a unique solution for next-generation optical communications. Researc...
2018 - 11 - 01
Recently, the 400G BiDi MSA said it has released its first 400G-BD4.2 specification. The specification describes a 400 Gbps transmission over 100 meters on a multimode fiber via a dual wavelength BiDi...
2018 - 10 - 25
Chongqing Daily News (Reporter Xia Yuan) October 21, the 14th National Plastic Optical Fiber and Polymer Photonic Society and Industry Alliance Annual Conference was held in Chongqing, the domestic pl...
Close】【Print
Site Navigation

0086 755 83545255

 Add: 4 Floor, JinQi Wisdom Valley, Nanshan, Shenzhen
Email: sales@adtek.com.cn    
Tel: 0086 755 83545255
Zip Cord: 518055     Fax: 0086 755 83545271

电话:+86 0755-2955 6666
传真:+86 0755-2788 8009
邮编:330520

Copyright@2017 Shenzhen Adtek Technology Co., Ltd

犀牛云提供企业云服务