LANGⅴ
CN
EN
Rescourse  
Case News Center

Cat8/Category 8 Network Cabling

Time: 2018-08-13
Views: 233

What is Cat 8?

Currently there are a number of similar but different Category 8 (Cat 8) solutions being considered by the standards bodies for 40Gb/s over twisted pair copper. 

In the USA, TIA/EIA is considering Cat 8 based on an extended performance Cat 6A cable. Meanwhile in Europe ISO/IEC is looking at two options currently tagged Cat 8.1 based on an extended performance Cat 6A cable and Cat 8.2 based on an extended Cat 7A cable. Interestingly all of these are based on shielded cables and connectors because of alien crosstalk difficulties.

As yet, there is no clear choice of connector - though there is a significant body of weight in favor of the RJ-45 footprint rather than the larger ‘square’ contender. This is partly in order to achieve high density patch panel and switch configurations and partly because RJ-45 is what almost everyone in the industry is used to and comfortable with. 

It looks likely however, that even if a RJ-45 profile jack is used, to ensure the necessary crosstalk performance, its pin configuration will mean that it will not be backward compatible with 10GBASE-T and lower speed standards. Whilst this is unlikely to create a problem in the data centre, it might not be so acceptable if Cat 8 ever reaches the enterprise LAN.


Case / Related news
2018 - 08 - 13
According to a new report by Grand Research Research, the global fiber optic connector market is expected to reach $ 5.9 billion (about $ 40.43 billion) by 2025.The field of fiber will usher in signif...
2018 - 08 - 13
The upgraded OM3 and OM4 have been widely applied in Data Centers and other high-speed applications in the past few years. Now, OM5, which allows a higher range and transmission speed by SWDM (Short W...
2018 - 08 - 13
Many people may be confused about what is cloud computing and what is data center. They often ask questions like, “Is a cloud a data center?”, “Is a data center a cloud?” or “Are cloud and data c...
2018 - 08 - 13
Traditional optical cabling solutions such as duplex patch cords and duplex connector assemblies work well in application-specific, low-port-count environments. But as port counts scale upwards and sy...
Close】【Print
Site Navigation

0086 755 83545255

 Add: 4 Floor, JinQi Wisdom Valley, Nanshan, Shenzhen
Email: sales@adtek.com.cn    
Tel: 0086 755 83545255
Zip Cord: 518055     Fax: 0086 755 83545271

电话:+86 0755-2955 6666
传真:+86 0755-2788 8009
邮编:330520

Copyright@2017 Shenzhen Adtek Technology Co., Ltd

犀牛云提供企业云服务